Monday, July 7, 2008

Food Poisoning, Crocs, and the Chiropractor

My weight loss journey started out with a bang today. Both my husband and I got some sort of food borne funk. It started in the wee hours of the morning. Thankfully the symphony of toilet flushing did not wake the kiddos. We are pretty sure that it was the burgers we made last night. They were in the fridge too long. I thought they would be OK as the sell by date was today. Nope. Lesson learned. When in doubt, throw it out.

I will say that it sucks being home as a family when both responsible parties are down and out. My boys have been firmly planted in front of the TV and Baby Diva is in her crib with toys. We called them up for meals and that is the only interaction we had with them all day. Even my son who loves TV said he is sick of watching the tube today. Ughhhhh.....I wouldn't wish this on anyone.

Crocs
I VOWED I would never ever own a pair. I complained about how ridiculous they are and wondered why any adult would waste their hard earned money on them. I am eating my words. If Crocs are wrong, I don't wanna be right. These fugly shoes are sooooo comfy!! I bought them because I was searching for a good "house shoe". My feet kill without shoes on and my usual flip flops are no longer a sensible shoe for me to wear. Best part about it....I only paid $3.03 for them!!! Now that is a bargain.

The Chiropractor
I probably should have gone to the doctor for my food poisoning but instead I got a same day appointment with a chiropractor to look at my foot. A girl has her priorities! It was a small office by my house. I have been there before but not for 5 years. When I walked in....they remembered all of my info (or they did a good job of taking notes). The doctor did a bunch of muscle tests and then adjusted me......adjusted everything that could be adjusted. At first I felt great but now I am sore! I don't know what she did but my foot does feel looser. I am going back on Wednesday for more treatment. I have been instructed not to run. She said if all goes well, I can start running in a couple of weeks.

11 comments:

Marcy said...

Awwwhhhh man that totally stinks Carly! I hope you start feeling on the up. Being sick and at home with the kids is def NO FUN!

RunningNan said...

Yay for running in a couple of weeks! I'll tell you what.. I'll add some mileage onto mine for you! Will that work?

RooBabs said...

Oooooh, that's rough about the food illness. Hope you feel better soon. And hopefully the rest will help your foot, so you can get back to logging the miles.

Kelly said...

Sorry about the food poisoning! LMAO @ the Crocs because I swore I would never wear them and I now have a pair

Dawn said...

I hear you about the Crocs. I'm wearing mine now, and know they're fugly, but my feet feel good!

chia said...

Boooo! Hope you feel better (both stomachilly and physically) soon!

D10 said...

Hope you and your husband start feeling better. At least the kids didn't get sick too. Take care of your foot.

Laura N said...

Oh man, bummer about the food poisoning. Hope it's all better now.

Crocs? I have yet to fall for those shoes. The kids love them, though. My son wears the Target brand--DH calls them Croc-offs. Ha!

Lori said...

Hope you feel better soon. Stomach stuff sucks!

Yay! on finding a chiropractor that helped, hopefully you'll be running soon.

and I'm gigglin on the Crocs too. I hate them but have a pair for house only.

Lily on the Road said...

EEwwww, poor you!!! Hope you're feeling better soon!

I can't walk in bare feet anymore either, I swear by Mephisto's, although a lot more expensive than those Crocs!!!

Nicole said...

I still can't bring myself to buy them :) Hope you are feeling better!